AiM Solo DL + Lotus Sport ECU - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-06-2013, 07:09 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
lando_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 101
AiM Solo DL + Lotus Sport ECU

Does anyone know if / how the LSECU differs from stock? I purchased an AiM SOLO DL recently and the config software has a preset for Lotus Elise, but it's not pulling any data. The unit fires up when I start the car so I'm pretty sure it's plugged in.


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
lando_c is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-06-2013, 12:14 PM
Registered User
 
Apex_in_sno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 846
there's two ways of getting data into the aim, OBD and CAN.
OBD is too slow, so go the CAN route.
You also need to select the correct pins from the OBD connector that match the bus interface you've selected in the AIM.
Which aim ECU driver are you using?

VFII, Eliseparts Sequential, Geartronics Paddle shift.
You name it, I've probably got that installed too...
1864lbs, full tank
Otherwise, it's bone stock....
Apex_in_sno is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-15-2013, 07:53 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
lando_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 101
Well now I'm embarrassed. I had selected LOTUS_ECU but this says to use "Clusters 04-07":

AIM ECUs connections Download Area

Re: CAN, I only have an OBD cable with pins. Not sure what to do with the raw wiring described here:

http://aim-sportline.com/download/ec...07_101_eng.pdf
lando_c is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 03-15-2013, 09:32 AM
Registered User
 
Apex_in_sno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 846
Quote:
Originally Posted by lando_c View Post
Well now I'm embarrassed. I had selected LOTUS_ECU but this says to use "Clusters 04-07":

AIM ECUs connections Download Area

Re: CAN, I only have an OBD cable with pins. Not sure what to do with the raw wiring described here:

http://aim-sportline.com/download/ec...07_101_eng.pdf
Clusters is the CAN interface, the one you want to use.
Of all the places to get to the lotus can bus, the OBD connector is the easiest.
From looking at the Solo manual, it appears that the supplied OBD connector only interfaces with the OBD buss, and that they have supplied another cable with a binder and bare labeled wires on the other end. So it looks like to use CAN you would have terminate the other end of the bare cable to the CAN port pins that are exposed via the OBD connector in our cars, those pins are show in that PDF you referenced.

You could probably find a bare OBD connector on line vs splicing into the CAN wires on the back of the port, if you're more comfortable doing that.

I've got the EVO4, so I don't know what's in the SOLO box.

VFII, Eliseparts Sequential, Geartronics Paddle shift.
You name it, I've probably got that installed too...
1864lbs, full tank
Otherwise, it's bone stock....
Apex_in_sno is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2013, 06:48 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
lando_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 101
This worked with the standard OBD connector and the clusters driver after one more reboot. Now off to make some videos...


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
lando_c is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 04-07-2013, 06:55 PM
Registered User
 
LotusCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: North of Boston, Ma.
Posts: 2,786
Make sure you post them here :
https://www.lotustalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=120041


Sent from AutoGuide.com App

05 Arctic Silver UK:
12 Wrangler JKU
LotusCC is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 05-07-2013, 03:31 AM
Registered User
 
ExigeTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
What data is the OBD feeding the AIM Solo?

I read somewhere that the feed from the lotus is very limited on the SOLO so was just going to get the non-ECU enabled one.
ExigeTT is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-05-2013, 02:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
lando_c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 101
It's not very impressive. Save your money for a pro-level data logger if you care about more than lap times.


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
lando_c is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-24-2016, 08:17 AM
Registered User
 
srwhitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX (was Saratoga CA)
Posts: 375
I am having trouble with my smartycam HD and solo DL. When I first got it, I did everything right and got the data overlaid on video beautifully. However, after I did a firmware update, I must have mucked around with some settings and now I get data and video but the data does not overlay onto the video. Anybody have any ideas/suggestions?
srwhitman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Motorsports > Track and Technique

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome