GoPro question - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
 3Likes
  • 1 Post By forkmeupscotty
  • 1 Post By craigyirush
  • 1 Post By oldmansan
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-29-2017, 10:06 AM Thread Starter
craigyirush
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 1,532
GoPro question

So I got a new Hero5 for Christmas, but when I tried it out at Buttonwillow this month the results were disappointing.

I mounted it with the GoPro suction cup on the back window of my Elise (I don't have a harness bar and wanted to capture both what I was doing with the wheel, and, obviously, the track ahead, so I could see my line). The main problem was that the footage of the track was really white/washed out, and I wasn't able to correct it with the editing software (though that could be due to my inexperience).

I figure I must be doing something wrong as I see lots of in-car videos from the track in which you can see in front of the car pretty clearly.

What resolution and fps do you guys use at the track? I'm pretty sure I had it on the default settings (using protune?).

I should add that it was foggy and overcast which may partly explain the poor quality of the footage (but I did a test drive on the road this week and it was also not great, despite the weather being better).

Is it possible that the camera on the rear window is too far away?

One other thing - in the pits the footage out front looked much clearer until I climbed into the car and the camera seemed to go out of focus (so that the pit lane asphalt became blurry). It seemed as if the camera changed focus to my helmet?

Sorry for the long post; and thanks in advance for any help.

Mods - if this isn't the right part of the site, feel free to move.

05 Elise, ST, sports, touring, hardtop, DBA 4000 slotted discs, Ferodo DS2500 pads, Sector 111 gpan3, EP Tuning Quickrack, Pro Alloy rad, DS brace, HnT pad, front and rear tow hooks, CG lock, ORE double cup holder (caffeine for track); '86 911 Targa (sold); '68 MGB (being restored)
craigyirush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-29-2017, 10:26 AM
SOS
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 69
You need to turn on the Spot Meter on your gopro.

2008 Lotus Exige S 240
SOS is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-29-2017, 10:44 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Morton, IL
Posts: 393
Play with your field of view as well. I think I use "medium".. One of the options makes the dash look like it's 20' away (not good).

2006 Lotus Exige: Avery Matte Graphite wrap, partial built motor (9:1 Mahle pistons, Ferrea Competition valves, ACT Clutch, ARP head studs), REV400, Nitron SAs, BOE QS exhaust, Ultradisc rotors, Moroso Oil pan, Circuitworks oil pump, CF Stuff (Cup Roof, ReVerie diffusor, side scoops, APR air dam, craftsquare mirrors), Worksbell quick release, Odyssey PC625, Morimoto Xenon HID, BOE Rear Oil Cooler, Difflow Aeroplates, BOE Swirl Pot, DaviesCraig EWP, Reversed Heater Matrix
mwehnes is offline  
 
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-29-2017, 11:24 AM
Recreational Mechanic
 
Nickshu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Northern Colorado, USA
Posts: 833
Garage
Yes spot meter set to on. I made the same mistake my first track day with it and got the same grainy footage. With spot meter on it will measure light outside of the window instead of at the lens.

Sent from my Samsung GS7 using Tapatalk

Nick____________
2005 Elise - Chrome Orange (SOLD)
2004 Porsche 911 GT3

Last edited by Nickshu; 02-18-2017 at 12:47 PM.
Nickshu is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-29-2017, 02:31 PM
Registered User
 
forkmeupscotty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 2,084
Here's what I normall do:
Skeleton mount, not the standard waterproof mount so you can hear clearly without the insane rattle noise GoPros are usually associated with. Attach furry things if you want to cut down some wind noise or external mic hidden out of wind. If you plan to mount it externally and hit 100+mph, then waterproof mount.
Resolution - 2.7K at 60fps (will show up at 1440p60 - 2560x1440) - I rather like higher fps because anything less looks to me like a blurry/choppy mess. Gopro's 1440p is actually 1920x1440 so you're squishing square-ish image into widescreen. Some like being able to see more top and bottom image and added fisheye look, but not my cup of tea.
FOV - MEDIUM
Spot Meter - ON
Low light - OFF unless filming at night.
Leave Protune to GoPro or OFF unless you want to do color correction in post.
102ndcar likes this.

2001 2JZ-GE
2008 N54B30
2008 2ZZ-GZE
2015 N63B44O1

http://www.youtube.com/forkmeupscotty
forkmeupscotty is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-30-2017, 03:24 PM Thread Starter
craigyirush
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 1,532
Thanks, all! I didn't even know there was something called a spot meter.

Will make the necessary adjustments and go for a canyon drive tomorrow to test it out
102ndcar likes this.

05 Elise, ST, sports, touring, hardtop, DBA 4000 slotted discs, Ferodo DS2500 pads, Sector 111 gpan3, EP Tuning Quickrack, Pro Alloy rad, DS brace, HnT pad, front and rear tow hooks, CG lock, ORE double cup holder (caffeine for track); '86 911 Targa (sold); '68 MGB (being restored)
craigyirush is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old 01-30-2017, 03:30 PM
The Enforcer
 
oldmansan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Los Alamitos, CA
Posts: 6,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigyirush View Post
Thanks, all! I didn't even know there was something called a spot meter.

Will make the necessary adjustments and go for a canyon drive tomorrow to test it out
Me either, and I've had one for years. A wealth of information on this forum.

San
102ndcar likes this.

#8 Metric Allen Key, Plastic Carpet Buttons
oldmansan is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-18-2017, 09:06 AM Thread Starter
craigyirush
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 1,532
Thought I'd follow up re this. So it turns out that the new Hero 5 doesn't have spot control. Instead, it has something called exposure control. You tap the new touch screen display and a square appears which you can then move to the part of your view that is not exposed properly (so top center of the FOV if the camera is in the car behind the driver). You can lock the exposure control in place.

Tried it on a canyon this week and it worked really well, even though it was bright and sunny outside. The only problem is that the inside of the car is now darker (I assume because it's exposing/focusing on the outside). I also need to fiddle with the camera placement as where I had it on the rear window gives you a great view of the rear view mirror (maybe time to get one of the smaller aftermarket mirrors?).

Hope to try it on the track sometime this spring.

05 Elise, ST, sports, touring, hardtop, DBA 4000 slotted discs, Ferodo DS2500 pads, Sector 111 gpan3, EP Tuning Quickrack, Pro Alloy rad, DS brace, HnT pad, front and rear tow hooks, CG lock, ORE double cup holder (caffeine for track); '86 911 Targa (sold); '68 MGB (being restored)

Last edited by craigyirush; 02-19-2017 at 12:44 PM.
craigyirush is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-18-2017, 11:06 AM
Addict
 
LostPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,172
Garage
Found this:

If you hold down on the back screen in any location a box around your finger will pop up where the camera will now auto expose to. You can move this box around by tapping in other spots on the screen or by dragging it around. From here at the bottom you can either choose to lock the exposure at your desired spot, or let it auto expose from this spot. Once you set the location of the exposure, itíll keep it there until you either turn off the camera, switch modes, or hold down your finger once again to bring up the dialogue. You can press the X instead of the check mark to go back to normal exposure settings. This function has replaced the spot meter setting, since spot meter essentially told the camera to expose in the center of the frame

I don't have a Hero5 but might in the future, let us know what ends up working.
LostPawn is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-19-2017, 12:43 PM Thread Starter
craigyirush
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 1,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by LostPawn View Post
Found this:

If you hold down on the back screen in any location a box around your finger will pop up where the camera will now auto expose to. You can move this box around by tapping in other spots on the screen or by dragging it around. From here at the bottom you can either choose to lock the exposure at your desired spot, or let it auto expose from this spot. Once you set the location of the exposure, itíll keep it there until you either turn off the camera, switch modes, or hold down your finger once again to bring up the dialogue. You can press the X instead of the check mark to go back to normal exposure settings. This function has replaced the spot meter setting, since spot meter essentially told the camera to expose in the center of the frame

I don't have a Hero5 but might in the future, let us know what ends up working.
Thanks for posting the detailed write up, but didn't I just let everyone know that the exposure control works in my last post?

05 Elise, ST, sports, touring, hardtop, DBA 4000 slotted discs, Ferodo DS2500 pads, Sector 111 gpan3, EP Tuning Quickrack, Pro Alloy rad, DS brace, HnT pad, front and rear tow hooks, CG lock, ORE double cup holder (caffeine for track); '86 911 Targa (sold); '68 MGB (being restored)
craigyirush is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-19-2017, 01:03 PM
Wingless Wonder
 
carbuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: In the Back of your Mind
Posts: 5,292
Garage
Yes you did. :-)

Atwell Haines
'88 Esprit
Succasunna, NJ USA


"Not all angels have wings." - Turbo R
carbuff is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old 02-19-2017, 04:11 PM
Addict
 
LostPawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,172
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigyirush View Post
Thanks for posting the detailed write up, but didn't I just let everyone know that the exposure control works in my last post?
Yes you did, thought the language from GoPro might add to it.
LostPawn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Motorsports > Track and Technique

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome