What the Heck! Push in throttle, no response, just idles. - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-10-2012, 09:25 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 525
What the Heck! Push in throttle, no response, just idles.

Title says it all. Im trying to do a coolant flush and pump coolant through the system. I started the car to do so and wanted to raise the RPM's upward of 2k to get the temps up. I go to push the gas pedal with my hand and nothing, no throttle response whatsoever. What am I missing here?

Also, Peak Global 50/50 is recommended correct (in the gold bottle)?

Also, searched all over this site for a good DIY on coolant flushes. I cant find one that explains things very well and I hear its a real PITA on these cars. Any links youd guys suggest?
MartyMcfly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 12:35 AM
Registered User
 
Motorcitydak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NE SC
Posts: 312
Uh oh, ill start with is your check engine light on? Which of your ecm's is in control of the throttle. If you could, post up a pic of your throttle body and throttle pedal just to make sure they are stock

Do you know what all things your stand alone ecm controls?
Motorcitydak is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 03:39 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
SirLotus is offline  
 
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 05:38 AM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
You have an 06 right? So its an electronic throttle?
Doge is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 05:40 AM
Registered User
 
doug_porsche's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: 38th state
Posts: 2,249
hoping it an 05 and the cable just came loose.

Apexes are a lot like relationships. So tough to get right, so easy to see where they went wrong.

The secret to a long life is ------- not dying.
doug_porsche is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 06:19 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 525
yes, its an 06, so drive by wire.

stock TB & stock Pedal. CE Light is on due to test pipe, but dont have a scanner to check codes...ARGHH. I think the stock ECU controls idle, and the Stand alone controls throttle response.

Thanks for the link Michael.
MartyMcfly is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 07:54 AM
Plug Whisperer
 
turbophil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Kansas City/ Overland Park
Posts: 6,294
you have an older 1.2 EFI as I recall... If it's a X2, it will have "X2" printed in big white lettes on the front of the case.

With the 1.2, the STOCK ECU controls all aspects of the throttle and idle speed. The EFI only controls fuel and spark/cam timing.

If throttle is not working, then you have a wiring issue going... You should be pretty familiar with that problem by now... sorry, couldn't resist


Phil: NASA 2012 and 2014 TT1 Central Champion, 2005 GG Elige, Rev400, 485+whp REV X

2011 Pearl White Evora, BOE Skunk Works 6 SPD 435WHP || 2014 Black Evora Skunk Works IPS 390WHP|| 2011 White Evora Skunk Works IPS 390WHP || 2006 CO Elise, Rev400, Steet Car

____________________________________________

www.boefab.com: We Build Champions | Products-Service-Advice


BOE ClamHinge | BOE TVS SuperCharging, The Most Powerful Track-Worthy Forced Induction | EFI Engine Management | BOE The Essential Fuel Starve Solution| BOE Lotus Tow Package| BOE New-Tech Lotus Race Engines | The Right Oil Filter for Your Lotus | Custom Lotus ECU Tuning


Pain makes man Think. Thinking makes man Wise. Wisdom makes tracking a Lotus Endurable
turbophil is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 09:05 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbophil View Post
you have an older 1.2 EFI as I recall... If it's a X2, it will have "X2" printed in big white lettes on the front of the case.

With the 1.2, the STOCK ECU controls all aspects of the throttle and idle speed. The EFI only controls fuel and spark/cam timing.

If throttle is not working, then you have a wiring issue going... You should be pretty familiar with that problem by now... sorry, couldn't resist

the ladies in this gif remind me of me and the rest of lotus forums, the guy in the clip reminds me of turbo phil.

MartyMcfly is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 09:49 AM
Registered User
 
Motorcitydak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NE SC
Posts: 312
Call up the local auto parts stores to see if they rent the diagnostic code scanners, or find someone in the area that has one. Your check engine light is on because of the exhaust but it may now have other reasons for being on as well. You may also have a wiring problem too, which is going to be loads of fun!
Motorcitydak is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 10:27 AM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbophil View Post

If throttle is not working, then you have a wiring issue going... You should be pretty familiar with that problem by now... sorry, couldn't resist



I bet this issue is related to the other issue. Trace the wires at the tps back, see if any of them are fried.
Doge is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 11:03 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 525
Where is the throttle position sensor located? I wonder if I got that bad boy plugged in
MartyMcfly is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 11:32 AM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
On the throttle body. Black little box with usually 3 wires going to it. But the electronic throttle bodies may have more wires.
Doge is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-11-2012, 01:06 PM
Registered User
 
Vulcan Grey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colorado USA
Posts: 4,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartyMcfly View Post
Where is the throttle position sensor located? I wonder if I got that bad boy plugged in

Where's Captain Picard when you need him?!

Travis
Vulcan Grey Esprit 89 SE

My Lotus Project Photo Collection
Vulcan Grey is online now  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 02:53 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 525
So I took out the plug too the throttle position sensor, noticed a few bent prongs on the inside of the sensor. I straightened them out and pushed the plug back in (I dont get that snap like you normally do with your other plugs).

Anyhow, if I have the TPS plugged in, the car wont start. If I unplug the TPS plug, the car fires right up. Also, the TPS is making a loud, noticeable mechanical hum with the plug plugged in. What the heck!

Any suggestions?
MartyMcfly is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 02:57 PM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
Sounds like more fried wire problems.

Follow the wires from it and check 'em all.
Doge is offline  
post #16 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 03:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 525
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmw330ciandr6 View Post
Sounds like more fried wire problems.

Follow the wires from it and check 'em all.
According to your wiring diagram..what fuse is this running to so I can do another good christian Resistance test.
MartyMcfly is offline  
post #17 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 04:38 PM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
The wiring diagram I have is for an 05 with a cable throttle and the tps doesn't run through any fuses. All the wires run to the ecu.
Doge is offline  
post #18 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 04:41 PM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
It looks like its the same on 06's. It just has 6 wires instead of 3. Looks like they all go straight to the ecu.

The wires can't be that long...they are right by the ecu. Id just pull the loom and stuff off and inspect them all. Then retape/loom.
Doge is offline  
post #19 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 05:02 PM
Carbon Fiber
 
FistHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 1,637
Duuuude wtf! Talk about bad luck all day!!!

This is a new one too me. Man your gonna understand this car a lot better after you chase all these issues out.

Good luck, I'm sure you'll get it, just be sure to post pics of anything you touched on the car so the smart guys can see what's unplugged or going to the wrong hole!

If brute force is not working you're not using enough.
FistHammer is offline  
post #20 of 21 (permalink) Old 10-14-2012, 05:32 PM
Such moderate
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,718
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by FistHammer View Post
going to the wrong hole!
thats what she said lol
Doge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Lotus Discussions > Maintenance and Repairs.

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome