CANBUS RE analysis - Page 3 - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #41 of 72 (permalink) Old 04-12-2005, 10:28 PM
Registered User
 
Ground Loop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimMullen
That sounds like it could be an oil pressure signal. On means no pressure, off means pressure - like an idiot light. Does the signal match the oil warning light's activities?
You're probably right. I need to go stall the car and see. The 0x02 indicator clears as soon as the crank first turns. Then 0x04 about two seconds later when the engine catches.
Quote:
Unfortunately it doesn't sound like it indicates the amount of oil pressure...
Naw, this is just the dribble that get sent to the dash cluster. There's much more fun to be had than this, I expect.

Here's what cold starting looks like. Time is Minutes:seconds, of course:
Code:
Speed: 0 mph RPM:    0 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 06 Time:   1:48.832
Speed: 0 mph RPM:    0 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 06 Time:   1:48.931
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  143 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.030
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  174 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.129
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  245 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.228
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  260 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.328
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  176 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.427
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  180 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.526
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  270 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.625
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  248 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.724
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  169 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.823
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  262 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:49.923
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  292 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.022
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  284 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.121
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  198 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.220
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  281 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.319
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  275 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.419
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  408 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.518
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  387 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.617
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  287 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 04 Time:   1:50.716
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  564 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:50.815
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  797 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:50.915
Speed: 0 mph RPM:  999 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.014
Speed: 0 mph RPM: 1107 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.113
Speed: 0 mph RPM: 1250 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.212
Speed: 0 mph RPM: 1443 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.311
Speed: 0 mph RPM: 1448 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.410
Speed: 0 mph RPM: 1402 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.510
Speed: 0 mph RPM: 1402 Temp:  94 Fuel: 99% Status: 00 Time:   1:51.609

Last edited by Ground Loop; 04-12-2005 at 10:30 PM.
Ground Loop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 72 (permalink) Old 04-13-2005, 02:27 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
rob13572468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ground Loop
You're probably right. I need to go stall the car and see. The 0x02 indicator clears as soon as the crank first turns. Then 0x04 about two seconds later when the engine catches

the bit positions correspond to the indicator lights. only three are controlled via CAN

01- shift light
02- engine light
04- oil light

so the 06 that you see in the run position with the engine off means that the engine and oil lights are on (which is normal because of the startup test). you can actually turn the lights on by sending messages with those bits set at a greather frequency than the ecu sends them.
rob13572468 is offline  
post #43 of 72 (permalink) Old 04-17-2005, 08:26 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob13572468
the uses for this data so far are pretty obvious: it is a solution to the aforementioned speed sensor wire connection that is needed for the speed controlled volume and navigation dead reckoning. microchip inc. sells a microcontroller, 18F248 with a built in CAN controller for around $6 and the CAN transciever (MCP2515) for $2. add crystal and regulator and you have a working unit for ten bucks. the 18F248 also has a bulit in UART, which means that with the addition of one more chip, an RS232 transciever (max232) for another $5 and you have a speed pulse generator and CAN-to-RS232 convertor.
I'm very impressed by your wealth of knowledge. I've got an in-dash NAV system that seems to require a VSS signal to work at all. I'd be willing to pay a reasonable amount of cash for some sort of VSS kit and I think others on the forum would as well.
Joetz is offline  
 
post #44 of 72 (permalink) Old 04-17-2005, 09:49 AM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
they list speedo, tach, fuel,water temp, mil, shift light, oil press, tyre pressure?
on the can function list for the cluster.

so far i've seen rpm, o2 sensors, throttle position, MAF, VSS, coolant temp, IAT, engine runtime, MIL distance (this is an interesting little spy), baro pressure, VIN, battery and a bunch of other things.
charliex is offline  
post #45 of 72 (permalink) Old 04-17-2005, 03:43 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by charliex
they list speedo, tach, fuel,water temp, mil, shift light, oil press, tyre pressure?
on the can function list for the cluster.

so far i've seen rpm, o2 sensors, throttle position, MAF, VSS, coolant temp, IAT, engine runtime, MIL distance (this is an interesting little spy), baro pressure, VIN, battery and a bunch of other things.
That's a lot of info. This may be a stupid question, but what is MIL?
Joetz is offline  
post #46 of 72 (permalink) Old 04-17-2005, 06:13 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
mil = check engine light

"malfunction indicator light" is the mouthful it stands for
charliex is offline  
post #47 of 72 (permalink) Old 05-09-2005, 12:00 AM
Sky
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Ground Loop -
Any new info on viability of using Elise instrument panel as display for V1, as you had teased earlier? It is time for me to order a V1, and I am trying to determine which route to go for display.
Thanks for all your work and info.
-Sky
Sky is offline  
post #48 of 72 (permalink) Old 05-09-2005, 01:45 PM
Registered User
 
Ground Loop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sky
Ground Loop -
Any new info on viability of using Elise instrument panel as display for V1, as you had teased earlier?
That was Rob12309755, he's the one doing the hard work. My own CANBus hacks are all laptop-based right now and too expensive to be viable for anything.
Ground Loop is offline  
post #49 of 72 (permalink) Old 05-09-2005, 02:06 PM
Sky
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
Right - So to you Rob12309755 - Any new news on this front?
Sky is offline  
post #50 of 72 (permalink) Old 05-11-2005, 05:51 PM
Registered User
 
kverges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,316
if you could accept oil pressure and temp data I'd like that, perhaps with a simple pushbutton to toggle from fuel & ODO reading to oil temp & pressure. Is that possible?
kverges is offline  
post #51 of 72 (permalink) Old 06-07-2005, 10:03 AM
Registered User
 
IBCJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: santa monica, ca
Posts: 996
Has anyone else made progress with this? I'd like to resurect this project and am very interested in spearheading a GPL'd movement for both hw and sw dev for the CANbus on our Elises.

Thoughts anyone?
IBCJ is offline  
post #52 of 72 (permalink) Old 06-07-2005, 09:23 PM
Sky
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 21
I am also very interested in bringing something to fruition here (particularly as it pertains to a speed sensor signal, and potential for Valentine 1 display). If there is anything I can do to help, let me know.
-Sky

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjl
Has anyone else made progress with this? I'd like to resurect this project and am very interested in spearheading a GPL'd movement for both hw and sw dev for the CANbus on our Elises.

Thoughts anyone?
Sky is offline  
post #53 of 72 (permalink) Old 06-12-2005, 11:44 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 426
I need a speed signal for the in-dash nav I have. Without it, the system won't work. Period.

For those of you who wish to add your own VSS, there are some problems that may be insurmountable. I have a VSS kit to work with a Blaupunkt travel pilot and there is no way I can think of mounting it. They have a diagram on how to mount it, but on a Lotus, there is nothing behind the rotor to tap a screw in so the sensor can read the tape.
Attached Images
 
Joetz is offline  
post #54 of 72 (permalink) Old 06-12-2005, 08:42 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 426
Just to clarify things a bit...

The picture I added above is from the manual of the VSS kit. It is a diagram of a rim with the magnetic strip installed, not a picture of my own Elise. The Elise doesn't have a place to mount a sensor as shown in the diagram.
Joetz is offline  
post #55 of 72 (permalink) Old 06-12-2005, 10:20 PM
Registered User
 
Ground Loop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 2,195
There is already a wheel speed sensor on each wheel.

If you have a high-impedance input, you can probably just tap (carefully) the shielded sensor line. But it's for the ABS so I'd rather not.

Fortunately, you can also pick up the same four signals after they've been buffered and amplified by the ABS logic. They're in the wire bundle between the ABS and ECU. See the wiring diagrams.

Seems a lot easier than mounting another sensor on the wheels.

Last edited by Ground Loop; 06-14-2005 at 04:12 PM.
Ground Loop is offline  
post #56 of 72 (permalink) Old 06-14-2005, 03:01 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 323
Sorry for hijacking this interesting thread but I would like to ask if somebody of the experts in electronics posting here already has heard something about this ECU and:
Do you think that it also might be used in a boosted Elise?

http://www.msefi.com

Rüdiger
Ruediger is offline  
post #57 of 72 (permalink) Old 07-14-2005, 10:09 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Stamford CT
Posts: 426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ground Loop
There is already a wheel speed sensor on each wheel.

If you have a high-impedance input, you can probably just tap (carefully) the shielded sensor line. But it's for the ABS so I'd rather not.

Fortunately, you can also pick up the same four signals after they've been buffered and amplified by the ABS logic. They're in the wire bundle between the ABS and ECU. See the wiring diagrams.

Seems a lot easier than mounting another sensor on the wheels.
Maybe, but I couldn't figure it out. For me, it was awfully easy attaching the tape to the inside of the front wheel and bolting the sensor to the existing bracket of the abs sensor. Then you just run the wire through the rubber donut all the other wires go through in the passenger footwell, up through the cubby on the right side, and then accross that shelf that is under the passenger airbag, which leads to the back of the radio.

I now have what may be the first elise on the planet with a proper speed sensor. Anyone running an in-dash system with no speed sensor is really missing out I think. My GPS is accurate to what seems like an inch.
Joetz is offline  
post #58 of 72 (permalink) Old 11-29-2005, 08:44 PM
Registered User
 
tvacc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 2,992
I have mounted a magnet on the rear wheel which sends a signal to the Panoram Bike Speedo on my dash. good up to 115mph and dead accurate.

Works great for me. I installed the week after I got the car...March 2005.

I just could not put up with an indicated 80 and only doing 73-74 Mine is better at low speeds...only about 2 mph off and increases as you go higher..

Tony V
www.lotusowners.com
tvacc is offline  
post #59 of 72 (permalink) Old 12-01-2005, 12:58 PM
Registered User
 
sandsmuseum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Northern Idaho
Posts: 803
Autoenginuity looking for an Elise in Mesa

AutoEnginuity manufactures scan tools and claims they have 60% share of the scan tool market for professionals.

I have purchased one of their scan tools and am doing an analysis for this group. However I have experienced some problems with the update rate and control of the car's functions while using the tool.

AutoEnginuity wants to do some diagnostic work and wants to upgrade the tool's ability to get to some of the extra data in the Lotus ECU.

If you live in Mesa, AZ or close by and are interested in letting them plug into your car, they will provide a their tool to you at cost for your troubles. Please let me know if you are interested and I will provide the contact information.

You can check out their product at autoenginuity.com.

This is not(!) a recommendation for their product. In fact, I suggest you hold off on purchasing one until the problems I have seen are resolved.

Michael

www.sandsmuseum.com
antique coin op repair
sandsmuseum is offline  
post #60 of 72 (permalink) Old 01-01-2006, 05:42 PM
Evl
Registered User
 
Evl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,721
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob13572468
the elise regularly transmits only one frame/message ID# and that is 400h (hex).
Has anyone yet observed/decoded any other frame IDs? Thanks for the update!
Evl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Lotus Discussions > Electrical

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome