Retrofit 08 Instrument Cluster? - Page 2 - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
 2Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-02-2009, 08:56 PM
Registered User
 
British_Marques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Missouri
Posts: 853
Hi Rob, Any updates on getting the donor 2008 for testing purposes. I know I PM'ed and am still interested in the conversion. Charlie, is it possible you could weigh in again on this project?

2005 Elise Starlight Black
1991 Elan Monaco White
1973 Triumph Stag, second owner.
1975 XJ12C Jaguar pillarless coupe.
1960 Daimler Limo, drives great look like hell, project in the works.
British_Marques is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-04-2009, 06:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Noel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 33.87S 151.21E Car: ロータス MKII エキシージ Type: Komo-Tec S300
Posts: 466
+1 | Would love to see this become reality.
Noel is offline  
post #23 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-04-2009, 09:48 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
rob apologies, i got sidetracked, i'll post up the can data,

its pretty much the same as it was, just that the c/f mph/kph is a config byte now included in the stream, otherwise its 512 kbps, i don't think anything else has been added i'll upgrade my bench ecu to 2008 spec and post it.

i have the 07 plugs i think the 08s are probably similar, i'd like to get hold of an actual 08 cluster to test out.

it shouldn't be hard, i've added variable tc to my 07 S and i'd like to do the cluster too i think, though i do like the orange, i dig the new one too,
RoHo likes this.

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
 
post #24 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-04-2009, 10:07 PM
Registered User
 
FLuXeXigeS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: SoCal/AZ/NV
Posts: 4,743
how about an OEM retrofit trac and launch control LOL
RoHo likes this.

-Coi- 2010 Evo X MR w/ some extra powahhh
currently having Lotus withdrawals
www.CTDesigns.us
FLuXeXigeS is offline  
post #25 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-04-2009, 10:19 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 80
Charlie I was keen on the variable 2-11 style tc as well. How did you do this genuine lotus or racelogic hardware?
ozracer is offline  
post #26 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-04-2009, 11:00 PM
Registered User
 
xceed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 171
I'd jump on this the very second it's available! Get working people!

2009 Solar Yellow Fed. Lotus Elise
[BoE TVS Rev400 Charge Cooled, ACT HDSS Cluth, Comp Cluth 7.5lbs Flywheel, PPE Cermic Coated SC Header w/ Testpipe, BoE QuarterStick Exhaust, BoE RaceLinks] - [Currently @ ? Miles]
xceed is offline  
post #27 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 03:43 AM
Registered User
 
ads_green's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 677
I think that you can retrofit the 08 dash but you'll need an 08 ecu too (unless you have a can converter like teh one above). I don't think the wiring harness is that different but I could be wrong.
ads_green is offline  
post #28 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 06:02 AM
Inactive
 
dstevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 831
Does anyone have a part number and cost for the 08 cluster?

2005 Elise with Honda engine
dstevens is offline  
post #29 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 01:45 PM
Inactive
 
dstevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 831
All 08+ cars has the same mph dash, part # A1216001F, retail $750

2005 Elise with Honda engine
dstevens is offline  
post #30 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 02:11 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
the wiring harness is different, different CAN bus speeds, slightly different data stream

the cluster is setup to handle c/f kph/mph switches

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #31 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 02:12 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
I added launch control and VTC to my 07's ecu software its all the lotus stuff, and the harnesses etc.

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #32 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 02:17 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
the data stream is posted here

https://www.lotustalk.com/forums/f171...y-asked-66970/

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #33 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 02:29 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Noel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 33.87S 151.21E Car: ロータス MKII エキシージ Type: Komo-Tec S300
Posts: 466
So back to the question, who is local to Rob with an 08 whom is willing to help out in this?
Noel is offline  
post #34 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 02:40 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
I figured out already with a reflash, but you need to make changes to the harness, unfortunately its the main harness that runs from the back of the car into the cluster, its not terrifically hard to replace but its time consuming.

You might be able to patch the old one, but its going to be a PITA.

without an ecu path rob has to drop the 07 CAN speed from 1mbps to 500kbps then translate the data thats different, which is just the tc/mil/oil/shift light etc, but not all the information the 08 cluster wants is in that can data, the extra text won't work either, but that could be handled with a man in the middle box too, just no TPMS.

the ecu spits out different standards now instead of the cluster figuring it out, ie the kph/mph switch is in the ecu.

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #35 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 09:08 PM
Inactive
 
dstevens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 831
I think I will swap the 05 for the 08 cluster. Remember that I had to add a CAN output to the Honda ECU for the 05 cluster, so this won't be any more difficult for the 08 cluster other than working out the new packet format. Now I'm tempted to add messages to the dash using the 401 ID... It would be nice to get the temp display to show something under 158 degrees too. Still, it's better than the S1 dash fuel gauge which would give up and say 'FILL' once you get below 9 litres.

2005 Elise with Honda engine
dstevens is offline  
post #36 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-14-2009, 09:45 PM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
I'm going to have mine write in lower case with l337speak

Just drop it to 500Kbps the main stuff will work.

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #37 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-15-2009, 07:27 AM
Registered User
 
rob13572468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by charliex View Post
I'm going to have mine write in lower case with l337speak

Just drop it to 500Kbps the main stuff will work.
The text line is actually perfect for a V1 interface. I already manufacture the interface here:

YouTube - Valentine One Interface for 2008 Mercedes ML

and the CAN gateway board is in full production already so there are really zero hardware development costs to do this other than just programming the software to translate the frames.

SO basically you could have the new cluster in an old vehicle with the added totally cool functionality of having your V1 put its alerts directly on the cluster instead of having to do one of those ugly chop jobs where the outboard display gets hacked into the dash. Additionally if anyone has an 08 and wants the V1 display on their dash they could have this as well...
rob13572468 is offline  
post #38 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-15-2009, 08:06 AM
purveyor of lightness
 
darkSol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Leawood, KS
Posts: 4,054
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob13572468 View Post
SO basically you could have the new cluster in an old vehicle with the added totally cool functionality of having your V1 put its alerts directly on the cluster instead of having to do one of those ugly chop jobs where the outboard display gets hacked into the dash. Additionally if anyone has an 08 and wants the V1 display on their dash they could have this as well...
Well that's worth it to get the 08' cluster just for THAT feature... seriously!

Sooo Rob... how much for da little black box?

.
d.a..v...i....d

David Thomas Stewart - [email protected]
2005 Midnight Silver Lotus Elise (www.darksol.com)
388hp (342whp) BOE RevX 1736lbs.
darkSol is offline  
post #39 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-15-2009, 08:47 AM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
Rob, i think you've got everything you need to get it going then, i'll work on the remaining bitfield for the status lights.

Yep i've been using the text for all sorts of things, didn't think about the V1, but i don't have one

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #40 of 211 (permalink) Old 01-16-2009, 02:32 AM
Registered User
 
rob13572468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,122
Quote:
Originally Posted by charliex View Post
Rob, i think you've got everything you need to get it going then, i'll work on the remaining bitfield for the status lights.

Yep i've been using the text for all sorts of things, didn't think about the V1, but i don't have one
thats pretty cool for what your doing because you can use the text display for a menu/feature and use the traction control button for selection (e.g. like hold the traction control button to enter menu mode. then press to select which tune you want to run, then hold again to use that tune.
rob13572468 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Lotus Discussions > Electrical

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome