Trip odometer is displaying kilometers. How do I switch it back? - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-26-2009, 06:06 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
jlj3394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 1,188
Trip odometer is displaying kilometers. How do I switch it back?

I have no idea how it got that way!

07 ExigeS;05 Elise(RIP);06 V70R;12 JKUR
jlj3394 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-26-2009, 07:28 AM
OSX Black hat
 
charliex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas , NV
Posts: 10,000
In an 05 i'm reasonably sure thats part of the clusters cal, but i'd expect it to revert back to mph and degrees C for temp if it lost the cal, since thats the default for the UK.

Its a new one on me, i'm not aware of any secret sequence to change it around, i'd check the manual though

Black Exige S / Elan M100. Don't run a smaller pulley without an upgraded fuel pump! http://www.goth.am ecu stuff.. New reflash box coming soon!
charliex is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-27-2009, 04:01 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
jlj3394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 1,188
Anyone?

07 ExigeS;05 Elise(RIP);06 V70R;12 JKUR
jlj3394 is offline  
 
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-28-2009, 02:32 AM
German Reimport
 
Mr.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Stuttgart, Germany; Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2,931
I'd be very interested to see if you actually can change the calibration of the cluster.

This was discussed here a while back, but there was no conclusion as to wheather you can or can not change it...

https://www.lotustalk.com/forums/f129...shboard-59634/

If I die, my biggest fear is that my wife sells all my toys for the price I told her I bought them for...
Mr.C is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-28-2009, 05:11 AM
Registered User
 
David Craig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlj3394 View Post
I have no idea how it got that way!
On my '09 Canadian Elise, the button on the steering column toggles between a trip odometer in km and speed in MPH. Press once quickly. The car has to be either running or in accessory mode.

If you hold the button for a longer period it clears the trip odometer.

This was described somewhere in the manual, so if it doesn't work on your car, you can probably find what you need in your manual.
David Craig is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 09-29-2009, 01:17 PM
Registered User
 
David Craig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,791
Curious. Did my suggestion help?
David Craig is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-29-2009, 08:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
jlj3394's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 1,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Craig View Post
Curious. Did my suggestion help?
I'll give it a whirl and check the manual. Thanks for the suggestion!

07 ExigeS;05 Elise(RIP);06 V70R;12 JKUR
jlj3394 is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-30-2009, 07:07 AM
Registered User
 
MikeinAlexandria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,028
In my car, holding the odometer reset button in actually adjusts the lighting on the display. Tapping it lightly resets the odometer.

I actually would not mind having my engine temperature read out display in celsius. It probably would make more sense.

2013 Porsche Boxster (in silver and red, home at last!)
2011 BMW 128i cabrio, ///M Sport
2005 Elise in Racing Green with the touring pack (sold 8/6/12)
2007 MINI Cooper S in Sparkling Silver (sold)
Founder of the Racing Green Confederate
MikeinAlexandria is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 10-30-2009, 08:03 AM
Registered User
 
David Craig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeinAlexandria View Post
In my car, holding the odometer reset button in actually adjusts the lighting on the display. Tapping it lightly resets the odometer.

I actually would not mind having my engine temperature read out display in celsius. It probably would make more sense.
The way it works in your car is the way it is described in my manual. But I'm in Canada and the illumination feature seems to have been changed to a small digital readout of speed in MPH. This makes sense since our speedometer is in kilometers per hour.
David Craig is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 11-05-2009, 03:17 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,912
If you have a U.S. Federal car and it was initially displaying in miles and then reverted to kilometer, then I believe you have a defective cluster. Ifthe car is registered in certain states the instrument cluster is covered under a 7 year CARB emissions warranty, unfortunately, MO is not one of those states.
Michael
SirLotus is offline  
post #11 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 03:34 PM
Registered User
 
kpmoroney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
so my car is a canadian model and came reading in km's.
Now it appears the trip meter is displaying in miles.
Any ideas? can this be switched?
I looked through my owners manual and could nit find anything
kpmoroney is offline  
post #12 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 04:10 PM
Registered User
 
lotus72Eur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 387
There is a reset procedure to set it to mph if it reads in Kpm’s. I think you have to open the driver’s door, hold the odometer reset button while turning the key to the first on position (do not start the car). The guage will display the cluster version number if it works the reset properly. Not 100% this is it and maybe someone else came chime in. Give it a try and if it doesn’t work let me know and I will research my tech papers. Usually the guage will reset to Kpm’s due to a electrical cutout.

"It always seems to be something!"
lotus72Eur is online now  
post #13 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-17-2018, 04:23 PM
Registered User
 
lotus72Eur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 387
1. Driver door open/key not in

2. Press and hold odometer button on RHS of steering column.

3. Insert key and turn until light come on. (Do not start car)

4. Wait until cluster resets and display version number.

"It always seems to be something!"
lotus72Eur is online now  
post #14 of 16 (permalink) Old 08-07-2018, 08:48 PM
Registered User
 
kpmoroney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
So I tried this, the cluster reset and displayed: Ver 10.10.LH 2005/10/31.

Does this mean anything or confirm what my gauges should be displaying?

It's weird, my temp has always been F but the speedo shows KPM.
I would think a Canadian car would display temp in Celsius.
Wonder if I just have a messed up cluster.

I'm sure the odometer was in km's and changed to miles.
Maybe miles is a factory default if things go wrong.
kpmoroney is offline  
post #15 of 16 (permalink) Old 08-08-2018, 05:04 AM
Registered User
 
lotus72Eur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 387
From what I have been able to figure out it that most all of the cluster internals are set for Kpm’s and Celsius. The ECU does the conversion to mph and farenheight by the reset procedure. The version number that you get is just to indicate the lastest conversion is set. For Canadian cars I don’t know. But this might give you some insight. I was having my speedo going into Kpm’s from mph every time I would drive. The reset procedure procedure would work each time, but would kick back about 5 mins. later. It drove me so crazy that I got a gps speedometer. The kicker is that I am running a stand alone ECU (X2 EFI). Turned out that this ECU has an internal battery that is good for about 5 years. So after 7 years mine crapped out. The car ran fine otherwise and only the mpg to kph was affected. I had to send the ECU back to the manufacturer for a battery replacement. Something about only they could weld in a new one and if I tried they would no longer provide support. It was really, really, really expensive just for a battery but it did fix my speedo problem. I don’t believe the stock ECU has a battery but I could be wrong. Since the reset procedure convert the Kpm’s to mph electronically there has to be a way to undo the reset procedure back to Kpm’s. I don’t think disconnecting the car battery will work, as many member disconnect the battery for the winter and don’t seem to have to reset when reconnecting. Hopefully someone with better knowledge can chine in.

"It always seems to be something!"
lotus72Eur is online now  
post #16 of 16 (permalink) Old 08-08-2018, 06:13 PM
Registered User
 
kpmoroney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
THANKS lotus72Eur, this is the most info/progress I've made since discovering the problem.

As an update I took the car for a drive but I'm still getting miles in the odometer.

On another note I think it's the background that determines what the speedometer displays.
The needle sweeps at an established pace and the numbers tell us the speed.
In other brands I've seen both KPH and MPH with the same gauge just numbers in different positions.
So since my speedo has KPH markings that's how I know my speed in KPH

So now I'm beginning to doubt myself maybe my odometer has always been in miles.
I don't usually care much about distances travel is more about enjoying the drive.
kpmoroney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Lotus Discussions > Electrical

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome