S4s Odometer/trip meter - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By beinmymirror
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 15 (permalink) Old 06-29-2019, 09:23 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
S4s Odometer/trip meter

My trip mileage meter stopped today.
Any ideas to why?
Every once in awhile my Speedo needle bounces around. Not sure if there is a connection.
beinmymirror is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 (permalink) Old 06-30-2019, 09:34 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,071
If you have the mechanical speedo make sure the reset lever is ALL the way back out. Sometimes, after you reset the trip odometer, the reset lever doesn't come back out all the way and disengages the mechanism.
David Teitelbaum
jtrealty is offline  
post #3 of 15 (permalink) Old 06-30-2019, 11:50 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
Thanks Dave. Just realized the odometer stop working as well. I'm pretty sure the S4s Speedo/odometer is electronic.
beinmymirror is offline  
 
post #4 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-01-2019, 03:22 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
Update on Speedo.
Lotus by Claudius know a place that repair Speedometers. Once I remove the unit I'll send it to them directly. Also thanks to Sanj for the instructions to remove the pinnacle.
I found them on the LEW website.
beinmymirror is offline  
post #5 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-01-2019, 05:00 PM
Registered User
 
BobWeber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Williamsburg, Virginia
Posts: 337
Happened to me, too. Getting the speedo out of the rubber collar that holds it in place is a real test as the dry rubber grabs the speedo firmly. Try squirting some silicone spray onto the exposed rear of the speedo and using a small pick, try to persuade the silicone between the collar and speedo.

I have a VDO instrument and found a VDO repair service. Not cheap, but it all works now.

Bob
BobWeber is offline  
post #6 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-01-2019, 05:18 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,071
Before sending the speedo out verify power and ground to it. No sense in sending it out if the problem is not the unit itself. If it still reads speed then it is probably OK but verify anyway, a low voltage condition can cause weird symptoms. Bad/dirty connections are not unknown in Lotus's.
David Teitelbaum
jtrealty is offline  
post #7 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-01-2019, 07:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
Thanks Dave and Bob for the advice. Dave should one take the gauge out to check it?
beinmymirror is offline  
post #8 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-02-2019, 06:08 PM
S4s
 
Seraph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Castle Rock, CO USA
Posts: 641
Garage
My S4s came with a Caerbont (now known as Smith's) gauge. I replaced mine with a Smith's gauge that has a digital odometer. I finally got it working but don't follow their installation guide because it's wrong. Price was something like $300? about 9 months ago.

Jim S.
1995 Esprit S4s
Seraph is offline  
post #9 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-02-2019, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
Good to know. I've been trading emails with them about a new speedo.
beinmymirror is offline  
post #10 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-08-2019, 03:40 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
Just sent my Speedo to the repair shop. West Valley Instruments, Reseda, Ca.
$185. They've worked on a few Esprit Speedos before. Sounded pretty straight forward to repair. We'll let all know how it turns out.
Seraph likes this.
beinmymirror is offline  
post #11 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-13-2019, 04:39 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
Update on my speedometer.Found out that it was just dirty. The repair guy said it worked after he received it. I guess whatever broke loose in shipping. They sent it back to me installed it and it works fine now. If it happens again I'll have them build a new one.
beinmymirror is offline  
post #12 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 03:46 AM
Wingless Wonder
 
carbuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: In the Back of your Mind
Posts: 5,313
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by beinmymirror View Post
Update on my speedometer.Found out that it was just dirty. The repair guy said it worked after he received it. I guess whatever broke loose in shipping. They sent it back to me installed it and it works fine now. If it happens again I'll have them build a new one.
A local S4s owner had the same thing happen to him. (Sent an inop Caerbont speedo to a shop...they said it worked OK...reinstalled and it DID work.

...For a while)

We have verified power and grounds...changed VSS also. No joy.

Hopefully it isn't a 'lost signal' in the ECU. Has anyone ever confirmed the ECU as a failure point?

Atwell Haines
'88 Esprit
Succasunna, NJ USA


"Not all angels have wings." - Turbo R
carbuff is offline  
post #13 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 09:14 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
beinmymirror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 268
That's not very encouraging. Maybe I'll leave my binnacle off until the Speedo craps out on me again. The binnacle removal and reinstall is an ordeal for sure.
beinmymirror is offline  
post #14 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 09:58 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,071
Probably just a dirty connection at the connector to the speedo. Just the act of plugging and unplugging it was enough to make it work again. The pulse signal is very small and it doesn't take much of a bad connection to stop it. Now the speedo has more miles on it than the car!
David Teitelbaum
jtrealty is offline  
post #15 of 15 (permalink) Old 07-14-2019, 03:15 PM
Wingless Wonder
 
carbuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: In the Back of your Mind
Posts: 5,313
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtrealty View Post
Probably just a dirty connection at the connector to the speedo. Just the act of plugging and unplugging it was enough to make it work again.
David Teitelbaum
Not in our case...

Atwell Haines
'88 Esprit
Succasunna, NJ USA


"Not all angels have wings." - Turbo R
carbuff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Lotus Discussions > Lotus Esprit

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome