Blower Motor Resistor DIY w/pics - Page 2 - LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community
 3Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #21 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-08-2010, 06:58 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 83
Drilling Drain Holes in Tub to Prevent Resistor Meltdown

Does anybody know if there are instructions on how to drill the drain holes in the tub to avoid the resistor meltdown?

Please excuse me if this is already on the site.... I couldn't seem to find it.

Regards,
John
kameltoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-08-2010, 07:03 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
Here we go,
Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by kameltoe View Post
Does anybody know if there are instructions on how to drill the drain holes in the tub to avoid the resistor meltdown?

Please excuse me if this is already on the site.... I couldn't seem to find it.

Regards,
John
Attached Images
 
Smoky likes this.

Last edited by SirLotus; 03-08-2010 at 07:14 AM.
SirLotus is offline  
post #23 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-08-2010, 07:35 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 83
Thank you for the information!

Thank you,

Regards,
John
kameltoe is offline  
 
post #24 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-08-2010, 11:05 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Please explain!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by British_Marques View Post
I replaced by mine with out evacuating the HVAC or pulling the box. It is like trying to squeeze a St. Bernard though a cat door but I got the blower motor out, relocated the resistor pack and reinstalled into the same tight hole. And just scratched but not cut on.
Could you provide more information on how you were able to accomplish this? I've been putting this off until I absolutely have to do it, but this may give me new hope! I would damn near saw a couple of fingers off if I could fix this without going through the trouble of messing with the A/C stuff.
Smoky likes this.
ethniccheese is offline  
post #25 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-08-2010, 12:31 PM
Registered User
 
atlantaelise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canton,Ga
Posts: 44
I just did this 2 weeks ago Ethnic pm me with your contact and I will call you if you want.
atlantaelise is offline  
post #26 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-08-2010, 12:38 PM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
For the benefit of the members here, it would be very useful to describe how the blower was removed without disconnecting the A/C and removing the HVAC box.
Michael
SirLotus is offline  
post #27 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-15-2010, 09:57 AM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
Blower Motor Resistor DIY w/pics

hello guys.. it has been a while since my last ride.. Today, i tried to turn on the heater but in the first two position the heater did not work. it only worked on the final scale. does anyone know somehting regarding this mulfunction ?

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #28 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-15-2010, 10:21 AM
Registered User
 
atlantaelise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canton,Ga
Posts: 44
Several threads on here related sounds like your resistor pack is gone.
atlantaelise is offline  
post #29 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-15-2010, 08:40 PM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
could you please quote ? thx

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #30 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-15-2010, 09:33 PM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
higuys i have a problem with my heater, but i do not know exactly what it is and i do not want to visit the workshop since they are not carefull with the cars.

so this is what happened. i went for a ride yesterday and turned on the heater in 1 posistion but it did not work. the same happened on 2 position. on the 3rd though it worked fine. what is the problem ? also in between 0and 1 position if i keep it with my hand in between it works. that happens only between 0-1 position. and in 3 it works fine. what seems to be the problem and how can i repair it myself ? so i need to remove the clam again?(please say no...)

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #31 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-16-2010, 04:27 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
What speed does it run at between 0 and 1 ?
I have not heard of a switch going bad, but you can check it by applying 12V power to each of 3 outgoing wires. If the fan does not work in all three positions, yes you have a resistor pack issue.
Michael
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Paul View Post
higuys i have a problem with my heater, but i do not know exactly what it is and i do not want to visit the workshop since they are not carefull with the cars.

so this is what happened. i went for a ride yesterday and turned on the heater in 1 posistion but it did not work. the same happened on 2 position. on the 3rd though it worked fine. what is the problem ? also in between 0and 1 position if i keep it with my hand in between it works. that happens only between 0-1 position. and in 3 it works fine. what seems to be the problem and how can i repair it myself ? so i need to remove the clam again?(please say no...)
SirLotus is offline  
post #32 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-16-2010, 06:17 AM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
it only works on position 3. also on position between 0 and 1 but I need to keep it in between because otherwise it goes either to 1 or 0. in between them it works ok. and also as stated above on position 3

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #33 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-16-2010, 06:55 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
You need to test the switch.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Paul View Post
it only works on position 3. also on position between 0 and 1 but I need to keep it in between because otherwise it goes either to 1 or 0. in between them it works ok. and also as stated above on position 3
SirLotus is offline  
post #34 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-16-2010, 08:27 AM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
and how can i check this ?

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #35 of 113 (permalink) Old 03-16-2010, 08:54 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
Remove the HVAC console by removing the 2 screws below and then push down on top to release the securing 2 tabs.
Pull the 5 pin plug shown below.
The terminal which had the plain green wire is the feed, positive with the ignition on.
Using a short jumper wire from this positive terminal, touch the other end to the other three terminals which are the 3 speeds;
1) Terminal that had the Green/Blue wire attached (speed 1)
2) Green/SlateGrey 2
3) Green/Yellow 3

If all three speeds do not work you have a Resistor pack defect.
If all three speeds do work you have a 3 speed switch problem.
Michael
Attached Images
 
SirLotus is offline  
post #36 of 113 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 01:37 AM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
been a long time but i just found some time to deal with this. had the console off and tried the thing you told me about short jumping the wires. speed 1 2 3 worked all fine with this method so i figures out that it was the 3 speed switch that has gone bad. has it though ? no ! bought myself a new 3 speed original replacement switch and speed 1 and 2 are still not working . any ideas ?

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #37 of 113 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 03:54 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Paul View Post
been a long time but i just found some time to deal with this. had the console off and tried the thing you told me about short jumping the wires. speed 1 2 3 worked all fine with this method so i figures out that it was the 3 speed switch that has gone bad. has it though ? no ! bought myself a new 3 speed original replacement switch and speed 1 and 2 are still not working . any ideas ?
You have proved that it was originally a switch problem. Check that you replaced the wires correctly. Do the same jumper test on the new switch.
Michael
SirLotus is offline  
post #38 of 113 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 07:11 AM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
ok gone to the car right now. connections seem ok. did the test once more with the new switch pluged in. With the speed dial turned off and by short wiring the green cable to the three speeds all of them worked fine. as a matter of fact the new switch did the same that the old one did;that is in between speed 0 and 1, if i hold by hand the dial in that spot one speed is working(a high speed perhaps 2 or 3).
is it possible that the new switch is bad as well ??? it seems impossible to me that it has the speed 1 and 2 broken as well!!!could it be that its something else ? what do you propose ? i am so dissapointed !

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
post #39 of 113 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 10:24 AM
Registered User
 
SirLotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delray Beach FL
Posts: 6,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean-Paul View Post
ok gone to the car right now. connections seem ok. did the test once more with the new switch pluged in. With the speed dial turned off and by short wiring the green cable to the three speeds all of them worked fine. as a matter of fact the new switch did the same that the old one did;that is in between speed 0 and 1, if i hold by hand the dial in that spot one speed is working(a high speed perhaps 2 or 3).
is it possible that the new switch is bad as well ??? it seems impossible to me that it has the speed 1 and 2 broken as well!!!could it be that its something else ? what do you propose ? i am so dissapointed !
Maybe it is the plug connector not making a good connection with the switch.
Michael
SirLotus is offline  
post #40 of 113 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 12:43 PM
Registered User
 
Jean-Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Greece, Athens
Posts: 295
sorry for my ignoranve.but where is the plug connector so i can check that out ?

I have the simplest tastes...
I am only satisfied with the best !!!

"Simplify & Add Lightness"

J.P
Jean-Paul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community > Lotus Discussions > A/C, Heating and Ventilation

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in











Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome