LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community - Reply to Topic
Thread: Help Ssc Cables Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the LotusTalk - The Lotus Cars Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
09-23-2019 07:27 AM
Ptl92600 The gated shifter grill is a solid CNC aluminum piece that weighs next to nothing; having removed all the reverse blocking mechanism on the shifter + gator... I'm confident I'm not losing adding any weight with this (not that I'm too much worried about it anyways, hint I still have carpets and a radio ;p).
08-22-2019 04:05 AM
ManuelG1986 instead of adding weight with the gated bling bling shifter i would throw the complete cheap looking plastic part out of the car.
08-22-2019 12:56 AM
Ptl92600
Quote:
Originally Posted by forkmeupscotty View Post
a little hard to tell from the angle of the photos, but I'm pretty sure the rose joint of the gear cable gets attached to the gear level with a bolt and a NYLOC NUT.
The nut has a nylon insert so it doesn't come loose. In your case, the nut looks like it's barely threaded. I think you should remove the excess 'spacers' as you call them and only use the supplied amount of 'washers'.
Then thread the bolt ALL THE WAY THROUGH the nyloc. There will be increased resistance when you have to overcome the nylon insert initially.
I checked, it’s a Nyloc nut and it’s nice and snug. ’ll check everything is still in order and nicelly torked down in a couple hundred miles before I decide what to do.
08-22-2019 12:52 AM
Ptl92600
Quote:
Originally Posted by iana View Post
There does appear to be something wrong in your assembly.

Should only require 3 of 1/4" ID washers and 1 of 3/16" ID washer.

Plate on gear shift lever should be drilled out so that the 1/4" dia shoulder bolt can slide right through the plate.

If this has been done then check that the length of the shoulder bolt shoulder is 5/8".

Assembly is 1/4" washer under shoulder bolt head, then through the cable rod end, another 1/4" washer, then through the gear lever plate, another 1/4" washer and a 3/16" washer, then nyloc nut.

Installation instructions are in a PDF on this page:

https://www.simplysportscars.com/sho...ossgate-cables
Haha, dismentles half a car but isn’t able to find pdf instructions on a website, so typical! Thanks for your help! shifter is working a treat with extra washers for now so I’m not going to fiddle with it for the time being. Plus I’ve added gregs race parts gated grill which is phenomenal!
08-15-2019 10:00 PM
forkmeupscotty a little hard to tell from the angle of the photos, but I'm pretty sure the rose joint of the gear cable gets attached to the gear level with a bolt and a NYLOC NUT.
The nut has a nylon insert so it doesn't come loose. In your case, the nut looks like it's barely threaded. I think you should remove the excess 'spacers' as you call them and only use the supplied amount of 'washers'.
Then thread the bolt ALL THE WAY THROUGH the nyloc. There will be increased resistance when you have to overcome the nylon insert initially.
08-15-2019 07:03 PM
iana There does appear to be something wrong in your assembly.

Should only require 3 of 1/4" ID washers and 1 of 3/16" ID washer.

Plate on gear shift lever should be drilled out so that the 1/4" dia shoulder bolt can slide right through the plate.

If this has been done then check that the length of the shoulder bolt shoulder is 5/8".

Assembly is 1/4" washer under shoulder bolt head, then through the cable rod end, another 1/4" washer, then through the gear lever plate, another 1/4" washer and a 3/16" washer, then nyloc nut.

Installation instructions are in a PDF on this page:

https://www.simplysportscars.com/sho...ossgate-cables
08-15-2019 11:23 AM
mattjk you can order sleeves from mcmaster carr or amazon.

something like this: https://smile.amazon.com/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

you'll need to find the right size.

https://www.mcmaster.com/spacers
08-15-2019 09:12 AM
Ptl92600
Quote:
Originally Posted by kfennell View Post
I drilled out the holes in the shifter and used larger hardware when I put mine together. There are still some spacers involved though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LostPawn View Post
Can you simply use shorter bolts? The hardware store may have metal tubes you can cut to length to use as a spacer instead of a few washers, I've been able to find these in metric sizes that fit very well over bolts almost like a sleeve.
Thanks for your imput! I’m not in a harderwarr friendly place right now, so I’ll go with the washers for now and will upgrade to more appropriate stuff later.
08-15-2019 06:33 AM
LostPawn Can you simply use shorter bolts? The hardware store may have metal tubes you can cut to length to use as a spacer instead of a few washers, I've been able to find these in metric sizes that fit very well over bolts almost like a sleeve.
08-15-2019 06:21 AM
kfennell I drilled out the holes in the shifter and used larger hardware when I put mine together. There are still some spacers involved though.
08-15-2019 02:53 AM
Ptl92600
Help Ssc Cables

Hi guys, I’ve been working on upgrading to SSC shifter cables on my MY2007 Exige S, which turns out to be the most teadious job I’ve ever attempted... I finally manage to get the old cables out, 2 hours of bleeding knuckles to get the clips out😭
New cables in and I’m now facing a spacer problem.
The amount of room on the cable heads is ginormous leaving me with the solution of placing 6 spacers on each one to avoid any wiggling and that really doesn’t look any good.
Do any of you know what I’m doing wring here?
Thanks for the support!!

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome