The Lotus Cars Community banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,135 Posts
I'll take a set. That looks rack ass!
 

·
Registered
2011 Evora, Persian Blue, 6-speed
Joined
·
551 Posts
Good idea. I think Elise owners may appreciate a high quality option too.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,135 Posts
This looks like a collaboration needs to happen!
 

·
Cyberdyne Model 101
Joined
·
347 Posts
Ty, if you need to use my car to mock up the parts feel free. Just swing by, you can grab the hatch piston when you come as well. Let me know just shoot me a text.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Industrial 3D Scanner, CAD CAM software, 3D Printer, CNC molds and Vac form Polycarbonate will do the job.

Oh, need about Laser or Water Jet cutter to finish the work.
You're obviously the expert, but what I was thinking of doing was:

1- taking measurements off the mesh
2- drafting it in solidworks, print out paper inserts and test fit. Re-size/ re-print until I have pieces that fit perfectly
3- have a piece of polycarb or acrylic lasercut (the machine shop I used told me that waterjetting can cause chipping on edges, etc and won't come out great). Will have it cut in a thin enough material that will allow for rigidity and flexibilty to make the slight curvature without having to vac-mold it

Let me know your thoughts, I don't have a background in this so there may be something I'm glossing over

Here is (as far as I know) the only other person to attempt this besides MaineLotus. http://www.lotustalk.com/forums/f92/ridgemans-clear-covers-finally-24004/

He had his vacformed and looked like it cost an arm and a leg ($1000).. Wouldn't cutting a flat piece and curving it save unnecessary complexity?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Sorry for the influx of renderings. I'm getting a bit better at these and finally did one with my car. For the Elise, there is no curvature in the lip where the current louvers sit, so should be OK with a flat piece of acrylic/ polycarb

 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
4,135 Posts
Keep us updated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,226 Posts
Measuring or scanning the mesh is my approach too.
You're obviously the expert, but what I was thinking of doing was:

1- taking measurements off the mesh
2- drafting it in solidworks, print out paper inserts and test fit. Re-size/ re-print until I have pieces that fit perfectly
3- have a piece of polycarb or acrylic lasercut (the machine shop I used told me that waterjetting can cause chipping on edges, etc and won't come out great). Will have it cut in a thin enough material that will allow for rigidity and flexibilty to make the slight curvature without having to vac-mold it

Let me know your thoughts, I don't have a background in this so there may be something I'm glossing over

Here is (as far as I know) the only other person to attempt this besides MaineLotus. http://www.lotustalk.com/forums/f92/ridgemans-clear-covers-finally-24004/

He had his vacformed and looked like it cost an arm and a leg ($1000).. Wouldn't cutting a flat piece and curving it save unnecessary complexity?
Measuring or scanning the mesh is my approach too.

Laser cutter is the best.

But the correct louver angle and shape is the worst part.

Then 3D printed for test fit.

But hey, can't find good Polycarbonate guys here, otherwise the clear roof and clear hatch were history long time ago.
 
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top